Members

Honorary MembersDistinguished MembersACE MembersACAGE MembersAssociate Members

Honorary Members shall be living or deceased (see Distinguished Members) individuals who are duly elected and subject to the following conditions:

  1. Each shall have had the unanimous approval of the Board and a three-fourths affirmative vote of the membership or a quorum of Active Members present at an annual meeting.
  2. At no time shall the living Honorary Members from (civil, agricultural, or geological) Engineering departments other than New Mexico State University exceed twenty (20) percent of the elected living Honorary Members.
  3. A living candidate’s induction to Honorary Membership shall be scheduled thirty days before the next induction ceremony following his election. HonoraryMembers may be inducted without being present.
Honorary Members
*Adelmo (Del) Archuleta (BSCE ’73 MSCE ’75 – M1995) -
*Edmund (Ed) Archuleta (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’68 – M1989) -
*James P. Conover (BSCE ’64 MSCE ‘67) - 1989- HM-2017
*William (Bill) C. Fiske, Jr. (BSCE ’63 – M1988) - 2009
*Edgar (Ed) F. Foreman, Jr. (BSCE ’55 – M Oct1986) -
*Harold “Chub” Foreman (BSCE ’61 – M May1986) -
*John Hernandez, Jr. (Dean ’77-’82 – M1991) -
*Walter (Walt) G. Hines (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’67 – M1992) - 2013
*Conrad G. Keyes, Jr. (BS’59 MS61 ScD67 – M Oct 1986) -
*Frank A. Kozeliski (BSCE ’67 MSCE ’69 – M1992) - 2012
Keneth White (Prof, Dept. Head) - 2014
Roger Zimmerman (Prof, Assoc. Dean – M1987) - 2006
The Distinguished Members are individuals serving in the membership that have passed on.
Distinguished Members
Jack L. Adams (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’67 – M1993) - 2014
*Frank J. Bailey (BSCE ’55) - 2009
Benjamin E. Billups (BSCE ’47, HM 1989 ) - 1988
Russell C. Brinker (Prof & Dept. Head ’66) - 1999
Frank N. Bromilow (DH, Dean, HM Oct 1986 ) - 1974
Fred J. Burns (BSCE UNM ’64 & ASCE NM Section - M1987) - 1997
John W. Clark (DH, NMWRRI, HM Oct 1986 ) - 1977
Lee Roy Copeland, Jr. (BSCE ’50) - 2012
Harry H. Corbett (UTEP Adviser & TXDOT) - 1999
Quinton E. Daniel (BSCE ’50 – M1988) - 2002
Kenneth DeLapp (NMSPE Past President – M1993) -
Fred N. Denney (BSCE ’52) - 1999
Robert E. Donohue (BSCE ’46) -
Jerry P. Dougherty (BSCE ’60 – M1988) - 2013
Rowland Fife (ASCE NM Sect Exec Dir. – M1988) - 1995
Delbert B. Freeman (BSCE ’25) -
Joseph F. Friedkin (U.S. IBWC) - 2008
John L. Gray (BSCE ’33) -
William S. Gregory (BS ’65 MS ’66 ScD ’69) -
Narendra N. Gunaji (Prof, Exp. Sta. Dir.) - 2010
*Stephen F. Hardin (BSCE ’70 – M1993) - 2011
Carl B. Hartley (BSCE ’47) - 2006
Willie P. Isaacs (Prof. Emeritus) - 2006
Dale C. Jaedicke (BSCE ’32) - 1995
Daniel B. Jett (DH, Dean, ASCE, HM Oct 1986 ) - 1960
Albert B. Kaltenbach (BSCE ’39 – M1988) - 2000
Leon A. Livingston (BSCE ’54) - 2002
*Jesse V. Lunsford (Prof. Emeritus, HM ) - 2011
O. Ray Lunsford (BSCE’47) - 1993
Elizabeth McCallum (BSCE ’34) - 2001
Samuel P. Maggard(Prof C&GE DH, HM 2011 ) - 2011
Thomas T. Mann (BSCE ’29) -
*Renato G. Martinez (BSCE ’59) -
Jack A. Mayfield (BSCE ’59) - 1990
William McCarthy (BS ’73 MS ’76 PhD ’81)
Patrick L. McClernon (BSCE ’32)
Robert R. McCorkle (BSCE ’32) - 1998
*Marvin Murray (BSCE ’63 MS ’65 DS ’70 – M1995) -
Roy A. Myers (BSCE ’65 – M1987) - 2004
Frederick (Fred) Paddock (BSCE ’37 – M1987) - 1996
*John H. Phillips, Jr. (BSCE ’49 – M1987) - 2002
John Wayne Riddle (BSCE ’64 MSCE ’74)
William Schwettmann, Jr. (BSCE ’56) - 2008
James (Jim) Seckler (MS ’66 ScD ‘70) - 2011
Dwaine B. Sergent (BSCE ’54 MSCE ’56)
James (Jim) O. Shearman (BSCE ’63 – M1987) - 1997
Lewis C. Slack (BSCE ’46) - ABQ
Carl L. Slingerland (BSCE ’51 – M1987) - 1995
Don E. Spring (BSCE ’53) - 2007
R. C. Steele (BSCE ’47 – M1987) - 2007
Earl L. Tankersley (BSCE ’63 – M1993) -
Len A. Traina (Prof, Assoc DH) - 2014
Julian J. (Bill) Turner (BSCE ’27 – M1987) - 2002
William (Bill) F. Turney (BSCE ’38) - 1994
Albert R. Vallin (BSCE ’33 – M1988) - 1997
Richard (Dick) G. Vaughan (ASCE Dist. Dir.) - 2011
Lawrence (Larry) D. Vigil (BSCE ’57) - 2001
William C. Wells (BSCE ’35 – M1987) - 2000
James (Jim) I. Wright (BSCE ’52) - 2002
The ACE members were originally initiated into the Academy of Civil Engineers between 1986 and 2003.
ACE Members
*Charles “Ted” Asbury, Jr. (BSCE ’70) - 1991
Lara H. Baker (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’67 ScD ’70) - 1992
*George Parker Bell (BSCE ’62) - 1991
Wilfred V. Binns (BSCE ’57) - 1988
*John E. Burkstaller (BSCE ’67 MSCE ’68) - 1993
Thomas H. Card, Jr. (BSCE ’59)
James T. Cassan (BSCE ’62 MSCE ’64)
*Orlando Cervantes (BSCE ’60)
Richard P. Cheney (BSCE ’60)
*Ralph H. Clark (Ph.D. ’69) - 1987
Johnny J. Cunico (BSCE ’60)
Aaron D. Darnell (BSCE ’55) - 1987
*Raymond L. Dennis (BSCE ’63)
Bobby Donham (BSCE ’57 MS ’60 ScD ’69)
Samuel P. Edmondson (BSCE ’61) - 1987
*Robert M. Evetts (BSCE ’69) - 1990
Richard W. Furlong (ASCE Dist. Dir.) - 1993
*Ronald E. Gaines (BSCE ’73) - 1993
William A. Godby (BSCE ’59) - 1987
Louis W. Gross (BSCE ’58)
*Ellis Dale Hart (BSCE ’63) - 1988
Stanley (Stan) N. Hobson (BSCE ’60) - 1988
Travis O. Ives, Jr. (BSCE ’59)
John A. Jaramillo (BSCE ’59)
James G. Kilcrease (BSCE ’61)
James W. Kirby (BSCE ’50)
*Daniel B. Knorr (BSCE ’65) - 1993
Herbert G. Koogle (NSPE Past Pres.)
Gary R. Kramer (MSCE ’66 ScD ’69) - 1987
Edward B. Lee III (BSCE ’65) - 1991
Richard L. Leza (BSCE ’73) - 1993
*Jon Lindsay (BSCE ’59)
*William F. Lorang (BSCE ’69 MSCE ‘71) - 1993
William D. Loth (BSCE ’65 ScD ‘67) - 1987
*Edmundo R. Lucero (BSCE ’63) - 1993
Thomas T. Mann, Jr. (BSCE ’63) - 1992
Eluid Martinez (BSCE ’69) - 1993
Gerard Martinez (BSCE ’59)
Robert W. Mason (BSCE ’62) - 1987
Louis J. Medrano (BSCE ’69) - 1992
Donald G. Myer (BSCE ’60) - 1987
*Cesar Morales (BSCE ’64 MS ’65 ScD ‘69) - 1988
*William R. Myers (BSCE ’65 MSCE ‘67)
*Robert Navarro (MSCE ‘66) - 1992
Walter O’Brien (BSCE ’57 MS ’62 ScD ‘65)
James W. Parra (BSCE ’58) - 1988
Richard R. Pettigrew (NSPE Dir.)
*George A. Phillips (BSCE ’67 MSCE ‘68) - 1990
Harold R. Pritchett (BSAgE ’67 MSCE ‘69) - 1993
John R. Pruitt (BSCE ’60)
Palmer “Woody” Randall (BSCE ’61) - 1987
Donnie O. Richard (MSCE ’63 ScD ‘71)
Charles A. (Tony) Sayre (BSCE ’62) - 1987
Arthur Pete Scott (BSCE ’61)
Samuel H. Smith, Jr. (BSCE ’60 MSCE ‘61)
William H. Sturman (BSCE ’48)
William A. Teipe (BSCE ’68 MSCE ’69) - 1993
Hugh Thompson (BSCE ’64 MSCE ’65) - 1990
Bruce A. Tschantz (MS ’62 ScD ’65)
*Austin L. Vick (BSCE ’50 MSCE ’61)
Gerald W. Wickstrom (BSCE ’62) - 1991
Active Members of the Academy are those members that have provided their suggested donation in the past year.
ACAGE Members
Ralph Abeyta (BSCE 1982) 2016
*Dan Aguirre (BSCE ’87)
*Dean Alberson (BSCE ’84 MSCE ’86)
George Avalos (BSCE 1976) - 2015
Paola Bandini, P.E. (Purdue-MS, PhD) - 2017
Lynette C. Barboa (BSCE ’73)
Salim Bawazir (BSCEAEN 88 MS 93 PhD 00) - 2013
*Archie R. Beckett, Jr. (BSCE ’77)
Sandra Bitsie (BSCE 83 MSCE 92) - 2014
C. Thomas Blaine (BSCE 1978) - 2015
Alicia Brundage (BSCE ’92) - AM 1995 - 2013
Cheryl S. Buckel (BSCE 85) - 2013
Earl F. Burkholder (Professor)
David Burstein (BSCE ’71 MSCE ’73)
Francis Catanach (BSCE 1997) 2017
Ernie Carrasco (BSCE ’86) - 2011
Gabriela Contreas-Apodaca (BSCE 1992) - 2015
Larry M. Coons (MSCE ’82)
David Copeland (BSCE 74) - 2014
William F. Corcoran III (BSCE ’74) - 2013
*Edward S. Cordova (BSCE ’97) - 2013
*Barbara Crockett (BSCE ’83 MSCE ’85)
Tim Cynova (BSCE ’74)
Kerry Davis (BSCE ’82)
Stephen M. Dick (BSCE ’97 MSCE ’80 Ph.D. ’02) - 2010
*Thomas Dick (BSCE 1971) - 2015
Alvin C. Dominguez (BSCET ’83) - 2011
Paul Dugie (BSCE 91) - 2014
Aleta Duvall, P.E. (BSCE 1986) - 2017
Charles M. Easterling (BSCE ’73)
*Kevin W. Eades (BSCE ’94) - AM 2000, M 2015
T. James Eaton, Jr. (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’67)
Larry Engwall (BSCE ’79) - 2013
Rhonda G. Faught (BSCE ’80)
Ralph A. Fegley (BSCE ’72)
Mark E. Fesmire (BSCE/BSGEN ’78)
April Fitzner (BSAEN ’90 – AM2006) - 2010
Eugene Franzoy (BSAEN ’63) - 1995
Carey French (BSCE ’75)
Jorge Garcia (Ph.D. ’89)
Robert Garza (BSCE ’89)
Norman A. Gaume (MSCE ’80)
David Grabiel (BSCE ’92 – AM2003) - 2012
Augustine (Gus) Grace (BS ’85 MSCE ’86) - AM 2001 - 2013
Duane A. Gray (BSCE ’70) - 2013
Juan L. Griego (BSCE ’85) - 2013
Jay Groseclose (BSCE ’74)
Frank E. Guzman (BSCE ’88 – AM2006) - 2012
Adrian Hanson (Prof & Interim DH) - 2010
*Dawn Suazo Harder (BSCE 1985) - 2017
*Dean R. Harris (BSCE ’86)
Theodore “Ted” G. Harris (BSCE ’66)
*Ken Havens (BSCE ’79) - 2013
James Hendricks Jr. (BSCE 1982) - 2017
*Debra P. Hicks (BSCE ’84 –AM1995)
*William M. Hicks III (BSCE ’84 – AM1995)
*Michael Hightower (BSCE ’75 MSCE ’78)
Timothy Hightower (BSCE 1982) - 2015
Robert Hill (BS 75 MS 77) 2016
Wesley F. Hoffman (BSCE ’79 MSCE ’82)
John Holt (BSCE ’64) - 2011
Rola L. Idriss (Ph.D. ’91)
*Ricardo B. Jacquez (BS’71 MS’73Dean) - 1995
David V. Jauregui (BS ’92 MS ’94 Ph.D.’99 – AM2008) - 2012
Michael D. Johnson (BSCE ’84)
Stanley H. Kelsay (BSCE ’66) - 1995
William W. Kennedy (BSCE ’69 MSCE ’71) - 1995
Garry Keyes (BSCE ’85)
Nirmala Khandan (Prof & XE Honor)
J. Phillip King (Professor, MBA 03) - 2014
William Kingsley, P.E. (BSCE 1976 BSGEN 1976) - 2017
Rong-Heng Kuo (Ph.D. ’83 – AM1995)
Kenneth R. Leitch (BS 95 MS 97 Ph.D. ‘02) - AM 2012, M 2015
Dan Lilley (BSCE 1986) 2016
*Eddie Livingston (BSCE ’83)
John Lommler (BS ’69 MSCE ’72 Ph.D. ’94) - 2012
Donald T. Lopez (BSCE ’68) - 1994
Ross Lujan (BSCE ’94) - 2016
John Maag (MSCE ’67)
Carlos Madrid (BSCE 1956) 2016
Clifford D. Madrid (BSCE ’86 MSCE ’86)
George Madrid (BSCE 80) - 2014
Mike Malloy (BSCE 70 Mich. Tech Univ) - 2014
Paul Martin (BSCE ’77)
Edward (Eddie) H. Martinez (BSCE ’84) - 2013
Roger Mayfield (BSCE ’76 MSCE ’78) - 2013
David Maxwell, P.E., (BSCE1971, BSAEN 1971) 2017
Richard Maynes Jr. (BSCE 1994) - 2015
Thomas K. McCarter (BSCE ’86 MSCE ’57)
John McElroy ( BSCE 1981) - 2015
Bill McFarland (BSCE ’71)
Roy F. McKinney (BSGEN’73) - 1994
John Merino (BSCE ’78) - 2013
Ernestine (Tina) L. Meyers (BSCE ’84 MSCE ’92) - 2013
P.J. (Pete) Mileta Jr (BSCE ’86) - 2012
Robert E. Mitchell (BSCE ’76)
Larry Mixon (ScD ’71) - 1995
Michael (Mike) W. Moehn (BSCE ’93) - AM 2002 - 2013
*James L. Morris (BSCE ’66) - 1994
Bob Murray, P.E. (BSCE 1969) - 2017
Ken M. Needham (BSCE ’69 MSCE ’70)
Craig M. Newtson (NM Sec Pres & Reg 6 Gov) - 2013
Jerry Nieto (BSCE 1985) - 2015
Victor Ortega (BSCE 1988) 2016
David Parker (BS AG 85) - 2014
Hoyt Pattison (BSAEN ’52)
Richard Paulk (BSCE ’78)
*Jerry B. Paz (BSCE ’83)
Karen G. Perez (BSAEN ’95 MSCE 2000) - AM 2013, M 2015
Sherman R. Peterson, P.E. (BS93 MS96) - 2017
Randall Thomas Pettigrew (BSCE ’86)
Richard S. Pfeiffer (BSCE ’85)
*Ben D. Pina (BSCE ’85 MSCE ’92) - 2013
Isaac Pino (BSCE ’74) - 2012
Dennis B. Porter (BSCE ’88 – AM2006) - 2012
David Potter (BSCE ’85 MSCE ’98) - 2012
John “Mike” Provine (BSCE ’85)
Dan Reddy (BSCE ’65) - 1995
Loretta Reyes (BSCE ’86)
Rob Richardson (BSCE ’83)
Russell (Rusty) R. Rodke (BSCE ’82) - 2013
Jose Luis Rodriguez (BSCE ’93 MSCE ’95) - AM 2002 - 2013
Michael L. Sahakian (BSCE ’69) - 1995
Zohrab Samani, P.E. (Prefessor) - 2017
Edward R. Sanchez (BSCE ’84) - 2013
Douglas M. Sayre (BSCE ’66 MSCE ’69)
Kristopher T. Schafer (BSCE ’83)
Aaron Schlessinger, EIT (BSCE 1995) - 2017
*Aileen Schumacher (MSCE ’77)
William H. Schwettmann III (BSCE 76) - 2014
Richard F. Sena (BSCE ’78)
Randy Shaw (BSCE ’77) - 2013
Alan Shubert (BSCE ’81) - 2011
Gary Shubert (BSCE ‘88) - 2013
Timonthy D. Simmons (BSCE ’90) - 2013
Karen Stearns (BSCE 1992) - 2015
Kenny Stevens (BSCE 1983, MSCE 1990) - 2015
*Robert D.M. Tachau (BSCE ’77)
Gilbert Tellez (BS ’85 MSCE ’91 Ph.D. ’94)
Albert Thomas (BSCE ’86) - 2010
Phyllis Leann Towne (BSCE ’90 – AM2006) - 2010
Anthony Traina, P.E. (BSCE 1987) - 2017
Christopher Traina (BSCE ’86) - 2012
Thomas C. Turney (BSCE ’72)
Angela Valdez, P.E. (BS 1996) - 2017
Max Valerio (BSCE ’88) - 2011
*Gordon A. Walhood, Jr. (BSCE ’76, AM 1995) -
Jess Ward (BSAEN ’87) - 2010
*Bud Waters (BSCE 1973) 2016
Leonard Waterworth (BSCE01979) 2016
*Elizabeth Webster (BSCE ’84 – AM1995)
*William C. Wells, Jr. (BSCE ’65)
*Ken R. White (Dept. Head, Interim Dean)
*Adrienne L. Widmer (BSCE ’91 – AM2000) - 2011
Clinton B. Woodward, Jr. (Ph.D. ’86 – AM1995)
*William W.G. Yeh (MSCE ’64) - 1995
Paul Zagone (BSCE 1982) 2016
Qamaar “Omar” Zaman (BSCE ’70)
Larry C. Zamora (BSCE ’67)

Nominations of appropriate individuals to serve as Associate Members in the Academy can be made by members, faculty, student chapters, and members of outside organizations. Additional nominations may be made by any member.

Associate Members of the Academy can be any graduate of the programs of the Department. Upon satisfying the minimum time requirement of 20 years (Ref. IV.A.1) an Associate Member shall be considered as having met all requirements of membership and shall be extended that distinction upon payment of such Initiation fees, Annual dues and/or donations as required.

ACAGE Associate Members
Raquel (Rocky) Barrera-Chavez (BSCE 2010, MSCE 2012) - 2015
Travis Boone (BSCE ’99) - 2013
Jared L. Brown, P.E. (BSCE 2010) - 2017
Matthew Cramer (BSCE 2004 MSCE ’05) - 2012
Thomas Dodge (BS 02 MS 06) - 2017
Andrew (Drew) Daumueller (BS 07 MS 09 PhD ’12) - 2013
Michelle Estrada-Lopez (BSCE 07, MS Wtr Res 09) - 2014
*Ryan Fairbank (BSCE 2009) - 2017
Robert J. Fierro (BSCE 2006) - 2011
Celina Folmar (BSCE 09) - 2014
Mark Fountain (BSCE 2003) - 2015
Daniel Franco, EIT (BSCE 2015 MSCE 2016) - 2017
Jonathan Frosch (BSCE 2010, MSCE 2012) - 2015
Judith Gallardo, P.E. (BSCE 2007) - 2017
David Gamon (BSCE 2011) - 2015
Arthur M. Garica (BSCE ’84 MSCE ’99)
Devon Gijsbers (BSCE 2012) 2016
Shannon Harrell (BSCE 05, MSCE 06) - 2014
Sal Hernandez ( BSCE 2014) - 2017
Alex Herting (BSCE 2004) 2016
Justin Howalt (BSCE 1999) 2016
Wyatt Kartchner, P.E. (BSCE 2007) - 2017
Berenisce Kelley (BSCE 2009, MSCE 2010) - 2015
Brad Kirksey (BS 07 MSCE 09) 2016
Michael Kozeliski (BSCE ’95)
Shane Kuhlman (BSCE 04, MSCE 06) - 2014
Zack Libbin (BSCE 07, MSCE 13) - 2014
Fabian Lopez, Jr. (BSCE 2007) -2011
Gabriel Lucero, P.E. ( BSCE 2009) - 2017
Kimberly Lyons (BSCE 2012) - 2013
Ted Mansfield (BSCE 2008) - 2014
James Alexander Martinez (BSCE 09, MSCE 13) - 2014
Chris McMillan (BSCE 04 MSCE 12) 2016
Erlinda Theresa Medina (BSCE 2010) - 2015
Andrew Mellen (BSCE 2001)
Ray P. Montoya (BSCE ’98)
Joye Moore, P.E. (BSCE 2010) - 2017
Corey Needham (BSCE 2003)
Ryan Page (BSCE 04, MSCE 06) - 2014
Kevin Patton (BSCE ’92) - 2004
Ryan R. Paulk (BSCE ’99 MBA 2005) - 2012
Jesus Armando Sanchez (BS 2002 MS ’04) - 2012
Travis Scott (BS 06 MS 08) 2016
Angela Serrano de Rivera (BSCE 2001 UBC) - 2012
Kelly Silliman Heath (BSCE 2003 MSCE ’05) - 2011
Juan Solis (BSCE 2011, MSCE 2014) - 2014
Jason Stauffer (BSCE 2003 MSCE ’04) - 2010
Michael Stubbs (BSCE ’98) - 2012
Kenneth Suazo (BSCE 1998) - 2017
Robert Warder (BSCE ’96)
Coy D. Webb (BSCE/BSGEN ’89) - 1995
Brad D. Weldon (BS 2001 MS’06 Ph.D. ‘08)
Amanda White (BSCE 2004 MSCE ’06) - 2010
Chris T. Youngblood (BSCE ’93)